Skip to main content

Table 3 All plant species and infra-species recorded across the 72 sites and their occurrence (number of occupied quadrats out of 36) within fire-trail and interior habitats.

From: Ecological Impacts of Fire Trails on Plant Assemblages in Edge Habitat Adjacent to Trails

  Family Species or infra-species Fire-trail Interior
Understory stratum Fabaceae Acacia echinula (DC.) Pedley 4 3
Fabaceae Acacia gordonii (Tindale) Pedley 1 0
Fabaceae Acacia myrtifolia (Sm.) Willd. 3 1
Apiaceae Actinotus helianthi Labill. 2 1
Apiaceae Actinotus minor (Sm.) DC. 10 10
Euphorbiaceae Amperea xiphoclada ssp. xiphoclada (Spreng.) Druce 4 9
Myrtaceae Baeckea brevifolia (Rudge) DC. 1 0
Pittosporaceae Billardiera scandens Sm. 10 6
Rutaceae Boronia floribunda Sieber ex Spreng. 3 3
Rutaceae Boronia ledifolia (Vent.) J.Gay ex DC. 2 4
Fabaceae Bossiaea ensata Sieber ex DC. 22 18
Fabaceae Bossiaea heterophylla Vent. 10 14
Fabaceae Bossiaea obcordata (Vent.) Druce 4 1
Ericaceae Brachyloma daphnoides (Sm.) Benth. 6 17
Cyperaceae Caustis flexuosa R.Br. 34 32
Lamiaceae Chloanthes stoechadis R.Br. 1 0
Polygalaceae Comesperma ericinum DC. 1 1
Rhamnaceae Cryptandra amara Sm. 0 1
Cyperaceae Cyathochaeta diandra (R.Br.) Nees 22 13
Goodeniaceae Dampiera purpurea R.Br. 2 1
Goodeniaceae Dampiera stricta (Sm.) R.Br. 25 22
Phormiaceae Dianella caerulea Sims 2 2
Phormiaceae Dianella prunina R.J.F.Hend. 6 1
Droseraceae Drosera peltate Thunb. 3 0
Poaceae Entolasia marginata (R.Br.) Hughes 5 3
Poaceae Entolasia stricta (R.Br.) Hughes 16 12
Myrtaceae Euryomyrtus ramosissima (A.Cunn.) Trudgen 2 4
Haloragaceae Gonocarpus teucrioides DC. 9 4
Goodeniaceae Goodenia bellidifolia Sm. 8 9
Goodeniaceae Goodenia decurrens R.Br. 10 8
Proteaceae Grevillea mucronulata R.Br. 6 0
Proteaceae Grevillea sericea (Sm.) R.Br. 3 9
Myrtaceae Harmogia densifolia (Sm.) Schauer 1 0
Dilleniaceae Hibbertia aspera ssp. aspera DC. 3 1
Dilleniaceae Hibbertia empetrifolia ssp. empetrifolia (DC.) Hoogland 1 0
Dilleniaceae Hibbertia obtusifolia DC. 1 6
Dilleniaceae Hibbertia riparia (R.Br. ex DC.) Hoogland 1 0
Dilleniaceae Hibbertia rufa N.A.Wakef. 3 1
Dilleniaceae Hibbertia serpyllifolia DC. 8 4
Fabaceae Hovea linearis (Sm.) R.Br. 18 21
Malvaceae Lasiopetalum ferrugineum var. cordatum Benth. 2 0
Anthericaceae Laxmannia gracilis R.Br. 13 4
Cyperaceae Lepidosperma concavum R.Br. 0 1
Cyperaceae Lepidosperma laterale R.Br. 7 4
Myrtaceae Leptospermum arachnoides Gaertn. 1 1
Myrtaceae Leptospermum parvifolium Sm. 1 1
Restionaceae Lepyrodia scariosa R.Br. 4 10
Ericaceae Leucopogon appressus R.Br. 1 1
Ericaceae Leucopogon ericoides (Sm.) R.Br. 5 6
Ericaceae Leucopogon microphyllus var. microphyllus (Cav.) R.Br. 1 2
Lindsaeaceae Lindsaea linearis Sw. 3 1
Understory stratum Lindsaeaceae Lindsaea microphylla Sw. 1 0
Lomandraceae Lomandra cylindrica A.T.Lee 11 5
Lomandraceae Lomandra glauca (R.Br.) Ewart 33 27
Lomandraceae Lomandra longifolia Labill. 5 5
Lomandraceae Lomandra multiflora (R.Br.) Britten 11 5
Lomandraceae Lomandra obliqua (Thunb.) J.F.Macbr. 25 10
Proteaceae Lomatia silaifolia (Sm.) R.Br. 2 4
Picodendraceae Micrantheum ericoides Desf. 2 2
Fabaceae Mirbelia rubiifolia (Andr.) G.Don 15 8
Loganiaceae Mitrasacme pilosa Labill. 4 4
Ericaceae Monotoca scoparia (Sm.) R.Br. 14 14
Malvaceae Patersonia glabrata R.Br. 13 7
Malvaceae Patersonia sericea R.Br. 27 25
Rutaceae Philotheca hispidula (Spreng.) Paul G.Wilson 29 20
Phyllanthaceae Phyllanthus hirtellus F.Muell. ex Müll.Arg. 25 19
Thymelaeaceae Pimelea linifolia ssp. linifolia Sm. 31 23
Apiaceae Platysace linearifolia (Cav.) C.Norman 36 36
Poaceae Poa sp. L. 6 5
Rubiaceae Pomax umbellate (Geartn.) Sol. ex A.Rich. 1 0
Phyllanthaceae Poranthera corymbose Brongn. 3 0
Pteridaceae Pteridium esculentum (G.Forst.) Cockayne 3 2
Goodeniaceae Scaevola ramosissima (Sm.) K.Krause 5 0
Cyperaceae Schoenus imberbis R.Br. 21 23
Cyperaceae Schoenus villosus R.Br. 1 1
Stylidiaceae Stylidium graminifolium Sw. 8 10
Elaeocarpaceae Tetratheca rupicola Joy Thomps. 22 14
Xanthorrhoeaceae Xanthorrhoea minor R.Br. 3 6
Apiaceae Xanthosia pilosa Rudge 16 25
Apiaceae Xanthosia tridentata DC. 10 6
Rutaceae Zieria laevigate Bonpl. 0 3
Overstory stratum Fabaceae Acacia brownii (Poir.) Steud. 4 5
Fabaceae Acacia linifolia (Vent.) Wiild. 6 3
Fabaceae Acacia obtusifolia A.Cunn. 0 2
Fabaceae Acacia oxycedrus Seiber ex DC. 3 7
Fabaceae Acacia suaveolens (Sm.) Wiild. 17 13
Fabaceae Acacia terminalis (Salisb.) J.F.Macbr. 7 6
Fabaceae Acacia ulicifolia (Salisb.) Court 15 12
Casuarinaceae Allocasuarina distyle (Vent.) L.A.S.Johnson 1 0
Proteaceae Banksia ericifolia L.f. 2 1
Proteaceae Banksia serrata L.f. 5 8
Proteaceae Banksia spinulosa Sm. 21 17
Fabaceae Bossiaea rhombifolia Seiber ex DC. 22 19
Cyperaceae Caustis pentandra R.Br. 0 2
Cunoniaceae Ceratopetalum gummiferum S m. 3 2
Proteaceae Conospermum longifolium Sm. 4 1
Myrtaceae Corymbia eximia (Schauer) K.D.Hill & L.A.S.Johnson 0 1
Myrtaceae Corymbiagummifera (Gaertn.) K.D.Hill & L.A.S.Johnson 31 31
Fabaceae Daviesia corymbosa Sm. 27 15
Fabaceae Dillwynia elegans Endl. 22 10
Fabaceae Dillwynia retorta (J.C.Wendl.) Druce 22 26
Sapindaceae Dodonaea triquetra J.C.Wendl. 4 1
Ericaceae Epacris microphylla var. microphylla R.Br. 1 0
Ericaceae Epacris pulchella Cav. 13 12
Overstory stratum Myrtaceae Eucalyptus agglomerate Maiden 12 6
Myrtaceae Eucalyptus burgessiana L.A.S.Johnson & Blaxell 2 3
Myrtaceae Eucalyptus piperita Sm. 10 10
Myrtaceae Eucalyptus punctate DC. 8 5
Myrtaceae Eucalyptus sp. L’Hér 0 7
Myrtaceae Eucalyptus sparsifolia Blakely 10 8
Fabaceae Gompholobium grandiflorum Sm. 16 11
Fabaceae Gompholobium latifolium Sm. 2 1
Proteaceae Grevillea phylicoides R.Br. 16 12
Proteaceae Hakea dactyloides (Geartn.) Cav. 16 11
Proteaceae Hakea laevipes Gand. 7 7
Proteaceae Hakea sericea Schrad. & J.C.Wendl. 5 4
Dilleniaceae Hibbertia bracteata (R.Br. ex DC.) Benth. 4 2
Proteaceae Isopogon anemonifolius (Salisb.) Knight 13 13
Proteaceae Lambertia formosa Sm. 16 15
Malvaceae Lasiopetalum ferrugineum var. ferrugineum Sm. 4 2
Cyperaceae Lepidosperma filiforme Labill. 3 2
Cyperaceae Lepidosperma viscidum R.Br. 1 0
Myrtaceae Leptospermum polygalifolium Salisb. 0 1
Myrtaceae Leptospermum sp. J.R. Forst. & G. Forst. 0 1
Myrtaceae Leptospermum squarrosum Geartn. 0 1
Myrtaceae Leptospermum trinervium (Sm.) Joy Thomps. 32 34
Ericaceae Leucopogon esquamatus R.Br. 0 1
Ericaceae Leucopogon lanceolatus R.Br. 1 0
Ericaceae Leucopogon muticus R.Br. 3 5
Ericaceae Leucopogon setiger R.Br. 5 2
Proteaceae Persoonia levis (Cav.) Domin 7 7
Proteaceae Petrophile pulchella (Schrad. & J.C.Wendl.) R.Br. 19 18
Fabaceae Pultenaea scabra R.Br. 9 2
Fabaceae Pultenaea tuberculata Pers. 9 2
Myrtaceae Syncarpia glomulifera (Sm.) Nied. 3 1
Ericaceae Woollsia pungens (Cav.) F.Muell. 0 7
Xanthorrhoeaceae Xanthorrhoea arborea R.Br. 1 1
Xanthorrhoeaceae Xanthorrhoea media R.Br. 3 5
Proteaceae Xylomelum pyriforme (Geartn.) Knight 2 0